What is a “Bundled” Procurement? And When is It Improper?
[…] Id., 98-1 CPD, at 2 (emphasis added). Thus a solicitation with a broad, vague, undifferentiated statement of work can constitute a prohibited form of bundling, at least in connection with IDIQ contracts. GAO has not addressed whether this would be true even if the agency could make persuasive arguments in favor of a single, bundled award on grounds of quality, design integrity, or national security.

SBA’s Proposed Regulation Adds A Few New Wrinkles

Amendments to the Small Business Act passed in 1997 (P.L. 105-135) are driving the SBA’s proposed regulation. Section 413 of the Small Business Reauthorization Act of 1997 (now codified at 15 U.S.C. § 644) directs that:

[C]onsolidation of the requirements [in a solicitation] may be determined as being necessary and justified if, as compared to the benefits that would be derived from contracting to meet those requirements if not consolidated, the Federal Government would derive from the consolidation measurably substantial benefits, including any combination of benefits that, in combination, are measurably substantial. Benefits described in the preceding sentence may include the following:

(i) Cost savings.

(ii) Quality improvements.

(iii) Reduction in acquisition cycle times.

(iv) Better terms and conditions.

(v) Any other benefits.

15 U.S.C. § 644(e)(2)(B) (emphasis added). SBA’s proposed regulation is slightly more expansive; it states that “measurably substantial benefits include any one, or more, of the following in any combination, or in the aggregate:”

(1) Cost savings and/or price reduction;