Grants and Cooperative Agreements:
[…] The Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act (FGCA), 31 U.S.C. §§ 6301-6308, governs agency use of such “non-standard” agreements. The FGCA calls for the use of a procurement contract when “the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government,” or when “the agency decides in a specific instance that the use of a procurement contract is appropriate.” 31 U.S.C. § 6303. Grants and cooperative agreements, on the other hand, are required when “the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value [i.e., money] to the State or local government or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government.” 31 U.S.C. §§ 6304, 6305. The only distinction between a grant and a cooperative agreement is the degree of agency involvement in carrying out the contemplated activity.