The Devil With Duplicate Claims
[…] Section 725.309 of the regulations has no statutory authority, but allows miners to file a new claim at any time after the expiration of the one year period required by Section 725.310 and 33 U.S.C. § 922.

On their face, both Section 725.310 and Section 725.309 contain limitations which could provide a mechanism for limiting relitigation. Section 725.310 of the regulations and 33 U.S.C. § 922 allow reopening only to modify a decision on the basis of a “change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact.” Section 725.309 allows reopening only on the basis of a “material change in conditions.” These provisions have been construed so broadly by the Benefits Review Board and the courts as to render them completely ineffective as a means for holding relitigation in check.